What to Do After a Car Accident With an Out-of-State Driver
[…] - $30,000 in bodily injury liability coverage per person
- $60,000 in bodily injury liability coverage per accident
- $25,000 in property damage liability coverage
Liability insurance guarantees that a motor vehicle driver has at least these amounts of money to pay for victims’ medical bills, lost wages and property repairs. If the driver at fault for your car accident is from a different state with lower required amounts of coverage, this could make it more difficult to secure the financial compensation you need.
Texas Transportation Code § 601.051 states that “a person may not operate a motor vehicle in this state unless financial responsibility is established for that vehicle.” This can be achieved through automobile insurance, a deposit or a surety bond. Under this law, even if a driver is from out of state, he or she is legally required to be able to cover your damages up to the minimum requirements in Texas.